Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Last Update: April 4, 2022

Eui Jip Hwang LLC, doing business as Puleun Blue ("we", "our" or "us") respects your privacy and values your relationship with us. This Privacy Policy describes the types of personal information we collect, how we use the information, with whom we share it, and the choices available regarding our use of the information. We also describe the measures we take to protect the security of the information and how to contact us about our privacy practices.

This Privacy Policy covers both our online and offline data collection activities, including information that we collect through our website and services, contact our team, engage with us on social media, attend one of our events, or when you otherwise interact with us. 

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of the Privacy Policy. 

Collection of Information

We may collect or may have collected the following categories of information about you. In some cases, the information we collect may fall within more than one category. 

  • Contact information and personal identifiers, such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, and username or social media handle.
  • Device identifiers, such as information about your device like your MAC address, IP address, or other online identifiers.
  • Demographic information, such as your age, sex, and gender (some of which may be protected by applicable law).
  • Commercial information, such as the products or services you have purchased, returned or considered, and your product preferences.
  • Payment information, such as your method of payment and payment card information (including payment card number, expiration date, delivery address and billing address).
  • Online or network activity information, such as information regarding your interaction with our website, mobile applications, digital properties, and advertisements, information about your browsing and search history on our website or mobile applications, and log file information which includes, but may not be limited to, your browser type, web pages you visit, and other electronic network activity.
  • Geolocation information, such as information that can help identify your physical location like your GPS coordinates or the approximate location of your mobile device.
  • User Content, such as your communications with us and any other content you provide (including photographs and images, videos, reviews, articles, survey responses and comments).
  • Inferences drawn from or created based on any of the information identified above.

Use of Information

We may use or may have used the information we have about you: 

  • To provide products and services to you, such as fulfilling orders and processing payments, creating, servicing and/or maintaining your account, assisting with product selection, and managing current or past purchases.
  • To communicate with you, including to respond to your inquiries or complaints, and to help you place an order.
  • To administer your participation in special events, contests, sweepstakes, surveys, and promotions.
  • For marketing and advertising, such as to send you marketing and advertising materials via postal mail, text message or email, and to show you advertisements for products and/or Services tailored to your interests on social media and other websites.
  • For analytics purposes, such as to understand how you use our website and mobile applications, understand your preferred method of purchasing with us, determine what browser and devices you use to visit our website or mobile applications, and to evaluate and improve our products, services, advertisements, website and mobile applications.
  • To operate and improve our business, including to respond to employment applications, provide quality assurance, conduct research and development to develop new products and services, and perform accounting, auditing and other internal business functions.
  • For legal and security purposes, such as to detect, prevent, and prosecute harmful, fraudulent, or illegal activity, loss prevention, identify and repair bugs on our website or mobile applications, and to comply with applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards and our policies. 

Sharing of Information

We may share or may have shared your personal information with:

  • Service providers. We may transfer personal information to service providers who perform services on our behalf based on our instructions. We do not authorize these service providers to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. Examples of these service providers include entities that process credit card payments, fulfill orders, and that provide website and application functionality, hosting, analytics, advertising and marketing services.
  • Advertising Companies. We work with third party advertising companies (such as advertising networks) to serve advertisements on our behalf.
  • Other third parties. In addition, we may disclose personal information about you (i) if we are required to do so by law or legal process, (ii) to law enforcement authorities or other government officials, (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity, (iv) when disclosure of your personal information is otherwise required or permitted by law, or (v) with your consent. 

Children’s Privacy

This website is not intended for or directed to children under the age of thirteen and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen on the website. If we become aware that a child under the age of thirteen has provided us with personal information, we will delete the information from our records.

How We Protect Information 

We maintain reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information you provide against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure, or use.

This website is powered by Shopfiy and is PCI compliant. For specific details on how Shopify protects every transaction and your payment information, please visit: How Shopify Secures Data.

Your Rights And Choices

Account Information: You may view, update and correct certain information at any time by logging into your account. If you have questions about your account, please send an email to hello@puleunblue.com.

Cookies: Cookies are small text files that websites send to your computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify your browser or to store information or settings in your browser. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that your opt-out only applies to the browser you use to submit your opt-out, so if you use multiple browsers or devices, you must opt-out on each browser, on each device.

Communications Preferences: You may opt out of receiving promotional emails from Puleun Blue by following the instructions in those communications. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as those about any ongoing business relations we may have.

Analytics Services: We may use analytics services, such as Google Analytics, on our website, our social media pages, or our mobile applications to help us evaluate and analyze how visitors use these platforms. For specific details on how Google collects and uses information on our website, social media pages, or mobile applications, please visit: How Google Uses Data. 

Your California Privacy Rights

The California Consumer Privacy Act or "CCPA" (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.100 et seq.) affords consumers residing in California certain rights with respect to their personal information. If you are a California resident, this section applies to you. In the preceding 12 months, we may disclose or may have disclosed your personal information to certain categories of third parties, as described below.

Category

Disclosed to Third Parties

Contact information and personal identifiers

  • service providers
  • fraud detection providers
  • law enforcement authorities or other government officials where required or permitted by law

Device identifiers

  • service providers
  • fraud detection providers
  • law enforcement authorities or other government officials where required or permitted by law

Demographic information

  • service providers
  • law enforcement authorities or other government officials where required or permitted by law

Commercial information

  • service providers
  • fraud detection providers
  • law enforcement authorities or other government officials where required or permitted by law

Payment information

  • service providers
  • fraud detection providers
  • law enforcement authorities or other government officials where required or permitted by law

Online or network activity information

  • service providers
  • fraud detection providers
  • law enforcement authorities or other government officials where required or permitted by law

Geolocation information

  • service providers
  • fraud detection providers
  • law enforcement authorities or other government officials where required or permitted by law

User Content

  • service providers
  • law enforcement authorities or other government officials where required or permitted by law

Inferences

  • service providers
  • law enforcement authorities or other government officials where required or permitted by law

 

These disclosures take place for the following business or commercial purposes:

  • To audit our interactions with you to ensure compliance with applicable law and to measure the effectiveness of our products, services, and advertisements;
  • To detect, prevent, and prosecute harmful, fraudulent, or illegal activity;
  • To identify and repair bugs on our website or mobile applications;
  • To provide services, such as customer service, order fulfillment, and payment processing, which we either conduct or engage service providers (such as courier services) to conduct on our behalf;
  • For research and development;
  • To further our business goals, including to advertise our products and services;
  • For quality assurance; and

Sale of Personal Information

We do not sell your personal information for monetary consideration. However, California law may characterize our sharing of personal information with companies that provide services to us, such as companies that help us to market or advertise our products and services to you, as "sales". We may "sell" or may have "sold" the following categories of personal information for valuable consideration to the third parties listed below:

Category

Sold to Third Parties

  • Device identifiers
  • Online or network activity information
  • Commercial information
  • Inferences

We may sell or may have sold this information to

  • advertising companies

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or to opt-out of the "sale" of your personal information under the CCPA, please contact us by email at hello@puleunblue.com.